Privacy policy

Privacy Policy & GDPR (25.05.18) Compliance - ©2018 Copyright of Spencer Brown Photography Ltd

This privacy policy sets out how Spencer Brown Photography Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Spencer Brown Photography Ltd when you use our services/website in line with GDPR 25.05.18. Spencer Brown Photography Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services and website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Spencer Brown Photography Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

This privacy policy covers School Photography services provided by Spencer Brown Photograpy Ltd and includes the following websites www.spencerbrownphotography.co.uk, www.spencerbrownphotography.com, www.ordermypicture.co.uk and www.sbphoto.gotphoto.co.uk and served by Spencer brown Photography Ltd  - governing the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

When We Collect Information

We may collect information about you when you voluntarily register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback to Spencer Brown Photography Ltd, complete any of our customer surveys and participate in any of our competitions.

By registering online and or placing an order with Spencer Brown Photography Ltd, you agree to our terms and conditions and therein provide your consent for Spencer Brown Photography Ltd to manage your personal information.

What information do we Collect

From the School to enable the creation of a unique secure password and order form for your child. The following data must be provided by the school ahead of the photography day as follows;

  • Number of Pupils per class (Compulsory);
  • Pupil’s Class/Year/Teacher (Compulsory);

Each school may voluntarily provide Spencer Brown Photography Ltd with additional pupil data to assist with the photography workflow/image recall and to integrate with the schools admin system.

  • Pupil’s Name;
  • Pupil’s Unique ID No.

This data is uploaded to our School Photography cloud based management system namely GotPhoto to create each childs unique password and account to integrate with their secure online shopping facility.

For more information about GotPhoto – please click on the following link https://www.gotphoto.co.uk

Images/Photographs

Spencer Brown Photography Ltd is a professional School Photography company, as such, firstly and foremostly, we are appointed by each school to capture individual portrait and group images of their pupils and teachers. It is necessary for each parent/guardian to have a written agreement with their school should they wish their child to not be photographed. It will be the responsibility of the school to ensure only those children not allowed to be photographed are excluded from the shoot on the day.

To re-cap, we may capture the following data about you:

  • Your Child’s Individual Photograph.
  • Your Child’s Individual & Sibling Photograph
  • Your Child’s Class, Tutor, Sports, Nativity, Year Group and or Whole School Photograph or any other requirement at the direction of the school.

Each child is then provided with A5 Barcode on the day of the shoot followed by an A4 sized paper order form circa 2 weeks post shoot, that includes a proof of their school photo and unique online code.

This allows parents to either return the completed paper order form to the school by the deadline stated with enclosed correct monies or order their child’s images securely via our on line shop using the unique code provided and secure checkout. Each ordering option will collect data about you differently as explained below.

Return to School Orders

When returning an order to school, the order form requests the purchasers name and best contact number.

To re-cap, the ‘Return to School’ orders may capture the following data about you:

  • Your Child’s School Name & Address;
  • Your Child’s Class Name and Tutor Name;
  • Your/the purchasers Name;
  • Your/the purchasers Contact Number

As the school may already provide basic pupil data, the order form may already contain your child’s name, surname and class name or just the class name. Where incomplete, the purchaser may voluntarily provide the child’s first name and surname.

  • Your Child’s Name

Online Orders

When viewing or ordering your child’s school photograph/s online, you are directed via either of our websites www.spencerbrownphotography.co.uk and www.spencerbrownphotography.com to our third party website https://ordermypicture.co.uk/login - https://sbphoto.gotphoto.co.uk/login. GotPhoto is an all in one specialist workflow and online sales system for school photographers.

Our online shop provided by GotPhoto requires your email address only to register for an online account. The online account allows secure viewing of the school photo images whereby you can tag favourite images and or order through an online checkout for delivery back to the school before the deadline date or via postage at cost to an address of your choice.

To recap, registering on our online viewing system and completing an online order will capture the following data about you:

  • Your Email address 
  • Your Name 
  • Your Address (If postage is selected only) As the school may already have provided basic pupil data, the online account may already contain your child’s name, surname and class name or just the class name.
  • Your Child’s Name
  • Your Child’s Class
  • Your Child’s School We do not capture or collect individual’s birth dates or sensitive data.

How will we use this information we gather about you Primarily, we collect information about you in order to successfully process and deliver your order correctly. Other reasons are as follows;

  • Internal administration, accounting and auditing;
  • Monitoring and analysis;
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes; • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • We do not share your information for marketing purposes with any other company.

Security

Spencer Brown Photography Ltd is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures exist in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Our third party provider GotPhoto is seperately responsible for GDPR compliance and is tasked to ensure that your information is secure online. Please visit their website for more details https://www.gotphoto.co.uk.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You are asked voluntarily to complete the ‘Return to School’ order form with a contact name and number and or Child’s Name. This is useful for processing the order more effectively in the case of an order query that requires resolving, but is not compulsory.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at admin@spencerbrownphotography.co.uk or by selecting the opt out option on the email.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at admin@spencerbrownphotography.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Access

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • If you would like a copy of some or all of your information, please email us at admin@spencerbrownphotography.co.uk.

Please allow up to 30 days to comply with your request. We may make a small charge for this service. 

You have the right to request that your online account be erased at any time by emailing your request to admin@spencerbrownphotography.co.uk.

Data Breach Policy

If you feel your data has been mishandled and or wish to report a data breach, please contact us immediately admin@spencerbrownphotography.co.uk or telephone 01359 240351. The director of Spencer Brown Photography Ltd will be immediately notified in the first instance and an investigation will be carried out to ascertain the circumstances. A response with findings will be provided within 5 working days. Spencer Brown Photography Ltd does not collect or hold birth dates or sensitive client data, and as such a serious data breach is unlikely.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

How to Contact Us

By email admin@spencerbrownphotography.co.uk or telephone 01359 240351 This has been created

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].
This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

https://ico.org.uk/media/1624219/preparing-for-the-gdpr-12-steps.pdf

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

https://gdpr-info.eu

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - The Guide
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy
Fillable PDF Forms Creation
Website Privacy Policy Template

v.3 April 2018 - ©2018 Copyright of Spencer Brown Photography Ltd

Spencer Brown Photography Ltd, Bridge Farm Haughley New Street, Stowmarket, Suffolk, IP14 3JN

Hope you found this policy useful and any related links on the page. End of Privacy Policy.